Thursday, June 30, 2011

Sad News

Teen Sensation is closing.....

A moment of silence for an awesome mag and an equally awesome writer who is now out of a job.




OK, that's enough. On to new things. LOL! Well, i guess this now frees up some time to do my legacy. I am going to play by the rules as much as possible. I'm also goinig to try and follow it somewhat like a wish-acy too. I rarely promise a wish to a sim unless its something I already planned to do. (Mean Sim-Creator God-Like person that I am!!)

Rafe Montoya

This is my founder and dang, if I can't remember his traits! I promise to take a better picture of him for the header of his legacy, lol. FYI: Montoya comes from the movie "Princess Bride".

For those following Brenda's story, I have a lovely picture of Roarke's reaction to the news that his teen girlfriend is now preggo with HIS baby:



Bwahaha! Can you blame him really?

RL: My coffee cup is empty so I guess that means my day has started. I have to be out of the house for a while today. I hope to see my friends around the forum this evening. Toodles!

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Gus

"Sometimes I wonder what I'ma gonna do .... cuz there ain't no cure for the summer time blues"
                                                      - Eddie Cochran

I really want to thank GerisT for the link to that online radio. I have been jamming to my favorite 50's music all morning.

Sims: I have a small break from modeling as neither of my comps has posted a new assignment. So I think I will focus on writing my first article for the July issue of Teen Sensation. It's going to require me to take 11 pics, all modeling quality. *sigh* And I need to have it ready to send in by Friday. I hate getting behind.

RL: Hubby has an appointment today, so he will be home around noon. Need to be good and try and stay off the computer some. (pfft! riiight) I have to take the kiddos for their bi-annual teeth cleaning tomorrow at 8:40am. Blah! SO, yea ... That's us, Gus. Later.

Monday, June 27, 2011

Yawn

It is currently 2am on Monday morning. I have just completed my BL2 photo! I was a total LUB and waited until last minute to work on it. Here it is in all its ugly editing glory:


Not winning first place with that is not going to break my heart, LOL.

Plans for the day are to sleep right after I post this. Then get up and drink tons of coffee. Then I will finish putting together episode 2 of Harmony, France Day 2 for After the Photo, and then work on writing up my TS mag articles. I like to write them first the photograph them.

RL: I have tons of laundry to catch up on. And I am working with my 3yo on upper and lower case letter recognition. We haven't been doing anything since the vacation so I need to get back into that. My older two have Summer Bridge activities they have to do as well.

Crap, I'm tired. Goodnight. 

Thursday, June 23, 2011

I'm a Big Baby

Yea, cuz I wanted to cry last night when my game froze up after 6 straight hours of play! I hadn't saved since I moved in! Why do I always forget to save? Didn't matter as she is back on her empty lot...

For those that were listening in on Brenda's life, its back to living on the street, preggo with her first. *sigh* But there were some things I would have done differently so now is my chance. I hope her bambino turns out just as cutie. *crosses fingers* I going to go ahead and post the pics I have up until last nights play session in "Promiscuous", the recycled blog of Don Lothario.

I FINALLY got out the first episode to Harmony. It was hard because I had actually played it before I went on vacation. Details were fuzzy and I think Fel was actually with Clay and not Ryder. I will double check that next round. I hope to play on Friday nights, and have a new update on Mondays until the fun fizzles.

"After the Photo" is on today's To Do list. This is gonna be a long one with Lacey's entire trip to France condensed down. I need to hurry and finish her so as not to get too far ahead in Harmony. I'm interested to see who she chooses or if she goes for someone completely different.

Enough on stories, now about modeling. I turned in my AAM photo:


It's what our favorite room would be in our new homes we bought with our millions. Next is my BL2 entry which I will work on tonight.

I haven't been on the officials except for that Mummy Game thingy hosted by mummygaga. And I am glad! Cuz I missed all the drama yesterday.

My Opinion: (I'm gonna post it here cuz this is my space) I dislike chat becoming a simmer bashing time. I know at Unbound, the whole draw was being able to go off topic. And that's great. But just because we won't get banned for saying something harsh about another person, doesn't mean we should do so.

I am not one of the rainbows and patty-cake people. I think if your crap stinks, SOMEONE should tell you. I would hope my friends would be nice enough to tell me. But having the whole of the S & M community waiting in line to do so, that is just wrong.
 
And those people that like to spark things by asking about old drama, annoy me and will be ignored!

OK, my opinion is now over, lol! Have a nice  play!   

Monday, June 20, 2011

Back in the Saddle

After what seemed like forever, I am starting to get back into the swing of things. I've had time to just play sims (no modeling or mag stuff)! My promiscuous teen is named Brenda. She got pregnant by the butler, found him with her caretaker and moved out (onto an empty lot), and is now (thanks to another mod) a professional woohooer, LOL!

I did my first real edited pic last night:


I love it! My son thought it was real, lol. But he's 5...

Sim Stuff: I have AAM due on Friday and BL2 due on Sunday. Using my handy calendar, I have scheduled in time to work on both. I have two new assignments for Teen Sensation. *squeal* I am loving them, btw. I published another chapter of "After the Photo". I have all pics taken for the last two chapters and will get them out by Monday of next week. And, finally, I have all the pics lined up for "In Harmony". I think I will change how I was going to run that. My character is kinda mysterious and I think I will use him to narrate the town. It'll be fun, I promise.

RL Stuff: I mentioned on Unbound that I picked up two stray pups. I am takin them to the vet for a check-up today. Then my oldest has a dentist appointment and my youngest has a doctor appointment, both tomorrow. Also, have to get back to working on the addition to our house. (We are doing it ourselves, yikes!) I am helping hubby wire the rooms up this week when he gets off work at night.

So lots going on, as usual. I will prob have to cut back on forum posting/chatting again. *sigh* But I will still be around. 

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Borked

Yea, not real sure what the word means but it sounds like it described my game. It was being a glitch last night. Crashed right at the end of day 1 in Harmony. The only thing different is that I added the woohoo-er mod. After three failed attempts to reload Harmony, I took out the woohoo-er but left everything else. WOOT, I can now load my world. I haven't played it though. Don't know what's going on with that.

I took time to complete two modeling pics:

BL2:

AAM:


Let's say it all together ... "AWWWW"! Yea, I was really moved when I did that photo. I have one assignment left for Teen Sensation to complete. Really, I just need to take photos. 5 of them!! Crap, that's gonna be a chore. But I don't have time today.

The AC isn't working in our camper. I have to see if I can get my dad to take a look at it for us. I have a complete list of all four kids clothing items needed, toiletries, blankets and stuffed animals. Have to get bed linens, towels, wash clothes, etc. etc. etc. *sigh* Who thought this would be a good idea, again? LOL!

I will be absent for the next two days getting things ready to go. Including scrubbing the house down so I don't have to come back to "ick". I will try and chat tonight, though. TTFN! 

Monday, June 6, 2011

What was I thinking?

I have two extra kiddos here today. That makes 6 kids! I agreed to let my daughter have two friends spend the night. WHAT WAS I THINKING?! (OK, for those that were on chat last night know I wasn't thinking clearly, lol) One mess after another this morning. And definitly no time for sims. I think I am going through withdrawal.

On a brighter note, SILC starts today. SILC Entries <--- this will lead you to the official site. It lists all the entries. Mine is under novels and it's called Undeserving. Give it a read.

Sorry so short, I got kiddos to clean up after, lol!

Friday, June 3, 2011

Fun

Morning Mommy Ramblings: As my hubby and I sat on the couch drinking coffee, I observed my youngest who has only recently learned to walk. She walks belly first, is bow-legged, and can go from sitting to standing without using her hands. I can't help but smile when I watch her stumbling around. Hubby likened her to a drunken sailor, lol!

I am sure everyone is tired of hearing about Harmony, so I will only say that I have four more houses to fill. I thought it was five but I forgot that I needed a house for the sim I am going to be playing. *DUR*

Unbound has been so quiet. I think everyone is off playing Gens. AH, I am getting Gens today!!!! Hubby relented and said I could get it before the trip instead of waiting until after. (He spoils me rotten.) Yay!

I won't get much time for it this weekend though. My sister just had a baby (a cutie-pie we are all calling Baby Jim) which requires a visit. And we are hosting a B-Day tomorrow. Shopping, planning, and cleaning today. Entertaining, cooking, and partying tomorrow. On Sunday, we have church and then we are attending another B-Day Party. So a busy, busy weekend.

My precious sims will have to hold on a while longer, lol.     

 

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Every Other Day

Today was like every other day. Wake up to kiddos. Feed and clean up after said kids, get on computer. <--- Repeat for lunch. Repeat for snack. LOL, my life is controled by food and messes. AHHHH!

That was me doing the neurotic "freak out". I have a bunch of stuff happening at once. I am planning a small B-day party for Saturday, my friends daughter's bday party is Sunday, and we leave to go camping on the 9th. And let me tell you, getting four kids packed for a wekk of camping is no picnik!

I plan on getting BL2 in before I go and I should have time to do the next one when I get back. As far as AAM, I'll talk it out with Fel. I have to have my last mag article turned in before I go cuz the mag will be released before I get back.

On a side note: I re-filmed Lacey's story. I tied for 1st in the finale!!! This is a total spoiler but its so funny I had to share. The paparazzi are getting bad now that Lacey is famous!